Rate This Page

Did you find this page useful?

Very Useful Quite Useful
 
Not at all

Equality
 
text size
- +
 

Languages

 
translate this site into different languages

Parish and Town Council Contact Details

On this page you will find contact details for Parish and Town Clerks within the District of Teignbridge. Please note this is for information only - any queries relating to Parish and Town Councils should be forwarded to the appropriate Parish or Town Clerk

As at:  20 August 2015

Abbotskerswell Parish Council

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs S Raggett

(*Mrs Raggett is also Clerk to
Denbury and Torbryan PC)         

31 Balland Park 
Ashburton
TQ13 7BT

01364 654607 Email

Ashburton Town Council

www.ashburton.org

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mr J Germon                              

The Town Hall     
Ashburton
TQ13 7QQ

01364 652142  Email

Ashcombe (Parish Meeting)

Clerk Name   Address TelephoneEmail
Major R C Raynor                        Ashcombe Tower
Dawlish
EX7 0PY
01626 863178Email

Ashton (Parish Meeting)

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail
Julia Hedley                                  Byteign Lodge
Christow
EX6 7QH            
01647 252986 Email

Bickington Parish Council

www.bickingtonpc.org

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Karen Gilbert                               

(*Mrs Gilbert is also Clerk to
North Bovey Parish Council)

Jolly Lane Cottage
Hexworthy
Princetown
Yelverton
PL20 6SD        

01364 631031Email

Bishopsteignton Parish Council

www.bishopsteignton.org.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Kim Ford                                    

Communtiy Centre 
Shute Hill
Bishopsteignton
TQ14 9QL        

01626 870170 Email

Bovey Tracey Town Council

www.boveytracey.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mr M Wells                                

The Town Hall      
Bovey Tracey
Newton Abbot
TQ13 9EG

01626 834217Email

Bridford Parish Council

www.bridfordvillage.co.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs J Banks                               

Rainbow's End      
Lower Town
Christow
Exeter
EX6 7NA
01647 252805Email

Broadhempston Parish Council

www.broadhempston.com

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Ms Rachael Avery                     

7 Trafalgar Close
 Newton Abbot
TQ12 2SJ

01626 335813Email

Buckfastleigh Town Council

www.buckfastleigh.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Judith M Hart                           

The Town Hall        
Buckfastleigh
TQ11 0DD
01364 642576Email

Buckland-in-the-Moor (Paris Meeting)

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mr David Burke                       

Buckland Court
Buckland-in-the-Moor
Newton Abbot
TQ13 7HN

01364 653525Email

Christow

www.christowparishcouncil.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Penny Clapham                

Penton Chapel          
Christow
Exeter
EX6 7NP
01647 253066Email

Chudleigh Town Council

www.chudleigh-tc.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mr John Carlton                     

The Town Hall          
Market Way
Chudleigh
Newton Abbot
TQ13 0HL
01626 853140Email

Coffinswell Parish Council

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Rachel Avery                  

7 Trafalgar Close
Newton Abbot
TQ12 2SJ

01626 335813Email

Dawlish Town Council

www.dawlish.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs A Tipper                        

The Manor House    
Dawlish
EX7 9AP

01626 863388Email

Denbury and Torbryan Parish Council

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs S Raggett                       

(*Mrs Raggett is also Clerk
to Abbotskerswell PC)

34 Balland Park       
Ashburton
Devon
TQ13 7BT
01364 654607Email

Doddiscombsleigh Parish Council

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Suzanna Hughes             

16 Westwood Cleave
Ogwell
Newton Abbot
TQ12 6YE
01626 330311Email

Dunchideock Parish Council

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

 Mr Peter Richardson           

14 St George's Terrace
Shillingford St George
Exeter
EX2 9UR
07736 373663Email

Dunsford Parish Council

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Jeremy Lucas                

Higher Butts               
Dunsford
EX6 7DF
01647 252036Email

Exminster

www.exminsterparish.org.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs J Daw                           

57 Crockwells Road   
Exminster
EX6 8DH
07980 630469Email

Haccombe-with-Combe

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Suzzana Hughes    

(Also Clerk to Kenton 
and Widdecombe-in-the-Moor)

16 Westwood Cleave
Ogwell
Newton Abbot
TQ12 6YE

01626 330311Email

Hennock

www.hennockpc.org.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Helen Reynolds              

Woodland Grove       
Bovey Tracey
TQ13 9LG

01626 832336Email

Holcombe Burnell

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Debbie Radford-Lewis   

Higher Bickhams       
Whitestone
Exeter
EX4 2HP

07900 816384Email

Ide

www.idevillage.org.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Rosemary Saunders       

4 Ida's Close              
Ide
Exeter
EX2 9SA
01392 420461Email

Ideford

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Ashley Lamb                  

Coombe Farm            
Ideford Combe
Sandygate
Newton Abbot
TQ12 3GS
07855 561030Email

Ilsington

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs C Retallick                    

Bagtor Barton            
Ilsington
Newton Abbot
TQ13 9RT
01364 661532Email

Ipplepen

www.ipplepenparishcouncil.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs F Olding                       

4 The Glebe               
Ipplepen
Newton Abbot
T12 5TQ
01803 813250Email

Kenn

www.kennandkennford.co.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Penny Clapham             

Penton Chapel           
Christow
Exeter
EX6 7NP
01647 253066 Email

Kenton

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Ms Suzanna Hughes

(*Mrs Hughes is also Clerk
to Haccombe-with-Combe and
Widdecombe-in-the-Moor PC)

16 Westwood Cleave
Ogwell
Newton Abbot
TQ12 6YE

01626 330311 Email

Kingskerswell

www.kingskerswellparishcouncil.org.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Karen Turner        

The Pavilion
Kingskerswell Playing Fields
Off Manor Drive
Kingskerswell
TQ12 5HB

01803 872573Email

Kingsteignton Town Council

www.kingsteignton.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Carol Lakin                    

Community Hall       
Rydon Road
Kingsteignton
TQ12 3LP

01626 364089Email

Lustleigh

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Ms Eleanor Barber                 

Cherry Trees                      
Knowle Road
TQ13 9SP

01647 277390Email

Mamhead (Parish Meeting)

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Claire Knight            

Newhouse Farm                  
Mamhead
Exeter
EX6 8HN
01626 889963Email

Manaton

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail
Mr Alastair Troup                 Barn Hayes
Manaton                              
TQ12 9UJ
01647 221356Email

Moretonhampstead

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail
Mrs Julie Lammin                  Green Hill
Fore Street
Moretonhampstead              
TQ13 8LL
01647 440041Email

Newton Abbot Town Council

www.newtonabbot-tc.gov.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail
Mr Philip Rowe                     Great Western House          
Devon Square
Newton Abbot
TQ12 2HN
01626 201120 Email

North Bovey

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Karen Gilbert

(* Mrs Gilbert is also Clerk
to Bickington Parish Council) 

                     
Jolly Lane Cottage               
Hexworthy
Yelverton
PL20 6SD
01634 631031Email

Ogwell

www.ogwell.org

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Rita Hannaford JP         

                     
Higher Stubbins Farm           
East Ogwell
TQ12 6DA
01626 367313Email

Powderham (Parish Meeting)

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Jennifer Rowland          

                     

1 Church Road                      
Powderham
Nr Exeter
EX6 8JJ

01626 891970Email

Shaldon

www.shaldon-village.co.uk 

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Karen Turner                      

                     
8 St Bartholomews Road        
Ogwell
Newton Abbot
TQ12 6GP
07950 155367Email

Shillingford St George

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mr Peter Richardson           

                     
14 St Georges Terrace            
Shillingford St George
Exeter
EX2 9UR
07736 373663Email

Starcross

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Ms Megan Debenham               

                     
Two Bells                              
Bonhay Road
Starcross
EX6 8NZ
01626 890477Email

Stokeinteignhead

www.stokeinteignhead-village.co.uk

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Rachel Avery        

                     
7 Trafalgar Close, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2SJ01626 335813Email

Tedburn St Mary

Clerk Name Address TelephoneEmail

Mrs Debbie Radford-Lewis   

                     
Higher Bickhams                  
Whitestone
Exeter
EX4 2HP
07932 386023

Email

(preferred)

Teigngrace 

Clerk Name Address                              TelephoneEmail

Mr Pete Adams                    

                     
Ventiford House
Teigngrace
Newton Abbot
TQ12 6QN
01803 869292Email

Teignmouth Town Council

Clerk Name Address                              TelephoneEmail

Mr D Tickell                   

                     
Council Offices                       
Bitton House
Teignmouth
TQ14 9DF
01626 775030Email

Trusham (Parish Meeting)

Clerk Name Address                              TelephoneEmail

Mr J Putz                       

                     
The Old Rectory                      
Trusham
TQ13 0NR
01626 852145Email

Whitestone

Clerk Name Address                              TelephoneEmail

Mrs P M Vaughan           

                     
145 Sweetbrier Lane                
Heavitree
Exeter
EX1 2AP
01392 411628Email

Widdecombe-in-the-Moor

Clerk Name Address                              TelephoneEmail

Mrs Suzanna Hughes       

(Also Clerk to
Haccombe-with-Combe
and Kenton PC)

                     

16 Westwood Cleave
Ogwell
Newton Abbot
TQ12 6YE

01626 330331Email

Woodland (Parish Meeting)

Clerk Name Address                              TelephoneEmail

Bob Smith                      

                     

Mr Ray Masters
 Levaton Farm House
Denbury
TQ12 6EG

01803 813311Email