Rate This Page

Did you find this page useful?

Very Useful Quite Useful
 
Not at all

Equality
 
text size
- +
 

Languages

 
translate this site into different languages

2014 Sports Personality Awards

This year's gala was held on Friday 28th November at the Langstone Cliff Hotel in Dawlish Warren. Congratulations to everyone who were shortlisted and took part in the evening. 

Photos

To view photos of the evening click on Sports Personality Official Photos

Categories of Awards and Winners are:

1. SERVICES TO SPORT (COMMUNITY)
(Sponsored by Sport England's Sports Bug Project)
In recognition of an individual who has shown true dedicated service to a given club or sport within the community from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st Graham Austin
2nd
David Jervois
3rd Deborah Sterling

Graham Austin - Services to Sport (Community)

2. SERVICES TO SPORT (EDUCATION)
(Sponsored by Bayside Graphics - Vehicle wrapping and signage specialist)
In recognition of an individual; be it a parent, teacher or volunteer who has contributed significantly to the development of a school team or to the coaching of a certain group from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.
 
1st Phillipa Young
2nd Chantelle Prowse
3rd Sam Cann

Services to Sport (Education) - Phillipa Young

3. COACH/MANAGER OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Action Coach)
In recognition of an individual who has led a team, squad or individual to succeed in their sporting field from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st Darren Peterson
2nd Robert Elver
3rd Elizabeth Mann

Darren Peterson - Coach-Manager of the Year

4. VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Lamars Decorators)
In recognition of a volunteer or a team who has shown commitment and dedication in their chosen sport or physical activity from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st Lucy Neal & Charlotte Bell
2nd James Mason
3rd Adam Clarkson & Faye Drinkwater

Volunteer of the Year Winner - Active Mums

5. SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR WITH A PHYSICAL/LEARNING DISABILITY
(Sponsored by Ronnie Sunshines)
In recognition of on-going success or an achievement made in a sporting context by an individual From 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st James Bevis
2nd Sharon Mizen
3rd Alex Woodgates

James Bevis - Sportsperson of the Year with a Physical-Learning Disability

6. CLUB OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Active Devon)
In recognition of a club, who has achieved success within their sport. From the 14th September 2013-14th September 2014 Nominations can be related to both performance and/or community sport development.

1st Newton Abbot Athletics Club
2nd TSW Octopush Club
3rd Bovey Tracey Tennis Club

Club of the Year - Newton Abbot Athletics Club

7. JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Chamberlains)
In recognition of a team who have achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st TSW Octopush Junior Team
2nd Bovey Tracey Junior Lifesaving Team
3rd Ashburton YFC U15 Team

Junior Team of the Year - TSW Octopush Junior Team

8. SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Langstone Cliff Hotel)
In recognition of a team who have achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st River Teign Rowing Club (Ladies Gig Team) 
2nd TSW U18 Ocopush Team
3rd Teign Hockey Club (Mens 1st Team)

River Teign Rowing Club Ladies Gig Team - Senior Team of the Year

9. JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Devon Football Association)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport or conversely experienced success in a variety of sports from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st Molly Canham
2nd Eleanor Poole
3rd Ellie Ingnam-Hill

Molly Canham - Junior Sportswoman of the Year Winner

10. JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Southlands Residential Care Homes)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport or conversely experienced success in a variety of sports from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st Harry Birchill
2nd Tom Manley
3rd Tommy D'Cruz

Junior Sportsman of the Year Winner - Harry Birchill  

11. SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Seymour Horwell Volvo Specialist)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014 in their chosen sport.

1st Natalie Melmore
2nd Martha Neal
3rd Rachel Spooner


Natalie Melmore - Senior Sportswoman of the Year

12. SENIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Newton Abbot Leisure Centre)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014 in their chosen sport.

1st James Bevis
2nd Jamie Chestney
3rd Keiran Miles

James Bevis - Senior Sportsman of the Year

13. YOUNG PERSONS SERVICES TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORT
(Sponsored by Dartmoor School Sports Partnership)
In recognition of a young person who has contributed significantly to physical education and sport at a school, a club or as part of the school sports partnership from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

1st Brittany Harris
2nd Arthur Hocking
3rd Zack Hannis-Smith

Brittany Harris - Young Persons Services to Sport & Physical Education

14.  Community Sports Project of the Year 2014 (New Category)
(Sponsored by Moorlands First Aid)
In recognition of a community sports project that has achieved success, increased access and opportunities to sport in Teignbridge.

Moretonhampstead Swimming Pool Committee/Trustees
Ashburton Rollers Skatepark Committee
Moretonhampstead Sports & Community Centre Committee

15.  The MDA Correspondent of the Year Award 2014
(Sponsored and Nominated by the Mid Devon Advertiser)

Martin Jones - Teignmouth Football Club

Mid Devon Advertiser Sports Correspondent of the Year - Martin Jones (Teignmouth Football Club)

16.  The Overall Teignbridge Sports Personality of the Year 2014
(Sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors)

Joint Winners from our Junior Categories - Molly Canham (Athletics) & Harry Birchall (Mountain Biking)

Overall Winners - Molly Canham (Athletics) & Harry Birchill (Mountain Biking)

Sports Personality Sponsors 2014 Displays a larger version of this image in a new browser window

Sponsors

The Teignbridge Sports Personality of the Year Awards 2014 was proudly sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors, with thanks to media partners Palm FM and Mid Devon Advertiser and hosted by Teignbridge District Council.

Huge thanks to the following companies for their sponsorship of a category:

Overall Teignbridge Sports Personality Awards 2014 - Main Sponsor - Kitsons Solicitors
Southlands Residential Care Homes - Junior Sportsman of the Year
Lamars Decorators - Volunteer of the Year
Sport England's Sports Bug Project - Services to Community Award
Seymour Horwell Volvo Speciallist - Senior Sportswoman of the Year
Active Devon - Club of the Year
Ronnie Sunshines - Sportsperson with a Physical/Learning Disability
Langstone Cliff Hotel - Senior Team of the Year
Action Coach - Coach/Manager of the Year
Newton Abbot Leisure Centre - Senior Sportsman of the Year
Chamberlains - Junior Team of the Year
Bayside Graphics - Services to Sport in Education
Devon Football Association - Junior Sportswoman of the Year

For updates and information, please visit -www.facebook.com/teignbridgeleisure

Kitsons Solicitors - Main Sponsor