Rate This Page

Did you find this page useful?

Very Useful Quite Useful
 
Not at all

Equality
 
text size
- +
 

Languages

 
translate this site into different languages

2014 Sports Personality Awards

This year's gala will be held on Friday 28th November at the Langstone Cliff Hotel in Dawlish Warren. Nominations have now closed and congratulations to the shortlisted applications as below. 

Categories of Awards are:

1. SERVICES TO SPORT (COMMUNITY)
(Sponsored by Sport England's Sports Bug Project)
In recognition of an individual who has shown true dedicated service to a given club or sport within the community from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Graham Austin, David Jervois, Deborah Sterling

2. SERVICES TO SPORT (EDUCATION)
(Sponsored by Bayside Graphics - Vehicle wrapping and signage specialist)
In recognition of an individual; be it a parent, teacher or volunteer who has contributed significantly to the development of a school team or to the coaching of a certain group from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Sam Cann, Chantelle Prowse, Phillipa Young

3. COACH/MANAGER OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Action Coach)
In recognition of an individual who has led a team, squad or individual to succeed in their sporting field from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Robert Elver, Elizabeth Mann, Darren Peterson

4. VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Lamars Decorators)
In recognition of a volunteer or a team who has shown commitment and dedication in their chosen sport or physical activity from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Adam Clarkson & Faye Drinkwater, James Mason, Lucy Neal & Charlotte Bell

5. SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR WITH A PHYSICAL/LEARNING DISABILITY
(Sponsored by Ronnie Sunshines)
In recognition of on-going success or an achievement made in a sporting context by an individual From 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

James Bevis, Sharon Mizen, Alex Woodgates

6. CLUB OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Active Devon)
In recognition of a club, who has achieved success within their sport. From the 14th September 2013-14th September 2014 Nominations can be related to both performance and/or community sport development.

Newton Abbot Athletics Club, TSW Octopush Club, Bovey Tracey Tennis Club

7. JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Chamberlains)
In recognition of a team who have achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Ashburton YFC U15 Team, TSW Octopush Junior Team, Bovey Tracey Junior Lifesaving Team

8. SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Langstone Cliff Hotel)
In recognition of a team who have achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

River Teign Rowing Club (Ladies Gig Team), Teign Hockey Club (Mens 1st Team), TSW U18 Ocopush Team

9. JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Devon Football Association)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport or conversely experienced success in a variety of sports from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Molly Canham, Ellie Ingnam-Hill, Eleanor Poole

10. JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Southlands Residential Care Homes)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success within their sport or conversely experienced success in a variety of sports from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Harry Birchill, Tommy D'Cruz, Tom Manley

11. SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Seymour Horwell Volvo Specialist)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014 in their chosen sport.

Natalie Melmore, Martha Neal, Rachel Spooner

12. SENIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
(Sponsored by Newton Abbot Leisure Centre)
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional, national or international success from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014 in their chosen sport.

James Bevis, Jamie Chestney, Keiran Miles

13. YOUNG PERSONS SERVICES TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORT
(Sponsored by Dartmoor School Sports Partnership)
In recognition of a young person who has contributed significantly to physical education and sport at a school, a club or as part of the school sports partnership from 14th September 2013-14th September 2014.

Zack Hannis-Smith, Brittany Harris, Arthur Hocking

14.  Community Sports Project of the Year 2014 (New Category)
(Sponsored by Moorlands First Aid)
In recognition of a community sports project that has achieved success, increased access and opportunities to sport in Teignbridge.

15.  The MDA Correspondent of the Year Award 2014
(Sponsored and Nominated by the Mid Devon Advertiser)

16.  The Overall Teignbridge Sports Personality of the Year 2014
(Sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors)
To be announced on the night

Sports Personality Sponsors 2014 Displays a larger version of this image in a new browser window

Sponsorship Opportunities

We are inviting local businesses, clubs and organisations to become part of this prestigious event by offering sponsorship opportunities.  With 13 categories of awards and an overall sports personality of the year, the event receives local media coverage and community support. 

If you would like to sponsor a category (depending on availability) for £395.00 please contact me on 01626 215611 or email activeleisure@teignbridge.gov.uk

Sponsors to Date

The Teignbridge Sports Personality of the Year Awards 2014 is proudly sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors, with thanks to media partners Palm FM and Mid Devon Advertiser and is hosted by Teignbridge District Council.

Huge thanks to the following companies for their sponsorship of a category:

Overall Teignbridge Sports Personality Awards 2014 - Main Sponsor - Kitsons Solicitors
Southlands Residential Care Homes - Junior Sportsman of the Year
Lamars Decorators - Volunteer of the Year
Sport England's Sports Bug Project - Services to Community Award
Seymour Horwell Volvo Speciallist - Senior Sportswoman of the Year
Active Devon - Club of the Year
Ronnie Sunshines - Sportsperson with a Physical/Learning Disability
Langstone Cliff Hotel - Senior Team of the Year
Action Coach - Coach/Manager of the Year
Newton Abbot Leisure Centre - Senior Sportsman of the Year
Chamberlains - Junior Team of the Year
Bayside Graphics - Services to Sport in Education
Devon Football Association - Junior Sportswoman of the Year

What Do You Get In Return

We will promote your business on the local radio, 2 tickets for the award, 4 weeks on air with 1 promotional trail, 1 live read per day (name credits), 56 on air mentions in total throughout August and September, on line coverage including Facebook and Twitter and announcements throughout the night, on our screens and in the event programme.

Raffle Prize Donations

We are looking for raffle prize donations in aid of the Chairman's Charity.  Please send to Nikki Taylor, Active Leisure Development Officer, Green Spaces & Active Leisure, Forde Road Offices, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4AD or email a voucher to activeleisure@teignbridge.gov.uk

For updates and information, please visit -www.facebook.com/teignbridgeleisure

Kitsons Solicitors - Main Sponsor