Local Land Charges Privacy Notice

Show all parts of this guide

3. How long do we keep hold of your information and is it secure?

How long do we keep hold of your information and is it secure?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we are required to do so by law and the purpose we collected it for. The retention period is either dictated by law or by our discretion. Once your data is no longer needed it will be securely and confidentially destroyed. For example, our Local Land Charges Register is held as a permanent record in accordance with Local Land Charges 1975.

We have implemented appropriate technological and operational security in order to safeguard your data from loss or misuse.

Changes in your circumstances

You must notify us immediately if there are any changes in your personal details so we can maintain an accurate and up to date record of your information.

Your rights and access to your information

You have rights under the data protection legislation:

  • to access your personal data, known as a subject access request;
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed;
  • to have your personal data corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances;
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances;
  • you have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self-report breaches to the Information Commissioner.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer dataprotection@teignbridge.gov.uk.

If you have any concerns

You have a right to complain to us if you think we have not complied with our obligation for handling your personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

If you are not satisfied with the council’s response you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Or use their online tool for reporting concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/