May 2017

Show all parts of this page

When this content has been published

Published on 15 May 2017

Local firms recognised in awards gala for building excellence

Winners outside Old Forde House

Builders, architects and their clients have received prestigious awards for building excellence in projects across South and West Devon.

The awards were presented by Devon Building Control Partnership (DBCp), at a ceremony held at Old Forde House, Newton Abbot on 28th April

The Partnership representing three local authorities, Teignbridge, South Hams and West Devon, rewards building designers, builders and developers who achieve high standards of workmanship, project management and sustainability.

The winning entries were nominated by DBCP professional surveyors operating across the three councils, who visited the sites during 2016. Judges considered 10 categories and the winners this year included several excellent housing schemes, a 50m swimming pool for a school and a variety of superb domestic projects.

Andrew Carpenter, Head of Devon Building Control Partnership, said:

“We work with a lot of construction professionals in South and West Devon and many continue to exceed expectations in terms of quality, attention to detail, low carbon awareness and the use of sustainable construction.’

“They work closely as part of their respective design and construction teams and by involving our surveyors from the outset ensures their scheme meets the ‘Getting it right first time’ principle’.

“With a huge amount of pressure to reduce the housing shortage it is pleasing to see that this hasn’t affected the high standards continually witnessed by our surveyors.

“By promoting our local businesses and in presenting these awards we can highlight those making a real contribution to the success of the area covered by the Partnership."

Devon Building Control Partnership (DBCP), now in its 14th year of operation, delivers building control services to businesses and householders across Teignbridge, South Hams, West Devon and Dartmoor National Park.

The winners were:

Award: Best Loft Conversion - Mount Pleasant Road, Newton Abbot

Guy Maunder - Owner/Builder

Award: Best Individual Dwelling - Hines Hill, East Prawle 

Barry Freeman - Harrison Sutton Partnership
Mr N Timmis - Abbey Manor Group
Steve Pengely - Jenkins and Pengelly

Award: Best Partnership Working - Springwood, Moretonhampstead

David and Richard Knight - Owners
Allen Van Der Steen - Van Der Steen Hall Architects Ltd
Sam Diffey - Character Builders

Award Best Social & Affordable Housing - West Gate (Reeves Way), Churchstow

Peter Sadler - Kier Living Ltd

Award: Best Educational Building - Kelly College, Tavistock

Mark Semmence - Kelly College
Daryn Hunt - Devon Contractors
Cath Aktins - Mitchell Architects

Award: Best Conversion - Holewell Farm, Sampford Spiney

Stephen Cox - S C Cox Building Contractors Ltd
Adrian Hills - Agent
Mr & Mrs L Newman - Taylor homeowner

Award: Best Small Residential Development - Coombe Heights, Bovey Tracey

Adrian Hobbs - KACH Developments Ltd
Nigel White - Synergy Architectural Solutions

Award: Best Large Residential - Hares Close, Lower Street, Chagford 

Matthew Hollands - Blue Cedar Homes Ltd

Award: Best Domestic Refurbishment - The Gatehouse, Bradstone

Andrew Garrad - Owner
Stephen Whettem - Stephen Whettem Architects
Alan Greening - Builder

Award: Best Domestic Extension - 5 Fluder Crescent, Kingskerswell

Dean Burton - Burton Brothers Building Contractors