October 2017

Show all parts of this page

When this content has been published

Published on 4 October 2017

Finalists revealed for Teignbridge’s Sports and Community Awards 2017

Sport stars, unsung heroes, volunteers, teams and coaches are all finalists in Teignbridge District Council’s Sports and Community Awards 2017.

The prestigious awards recognise the district’s top sportspeople and their achievements, and this year will be held on Friday 1 December at the Langstone Cliff Hotel, Dawlish Warren.

Those honoured include athletes, teams, volunteers and coaches for their hard work and dedication to sport, health and physical activity across the district and many local communities.

There are 14 different categories, including the People’s Champion award, with each one aiming to showcase the individuals and teams who have made a huge difference in sport, physical activity or health within Teignbridge over the last 12 months.

Cllr Jeremy Christophers, Teignbridge District Council Leader said:

“We are delighted that the quality of the nominations for the Sports and Community Awards were of a very high standard. I'm buzzing about the gala evening, it is the most exciting event of the council calendar and the judging panel had a tricky job deciding who wins. The important point is that we, as a council, recognise the brilliant voluntary work of our people involved in sports and our community.” 

Teignbridge is pleased to announce Kitsons Solicitors as its headline sponsor for the fourth year running along with the Mid-Devon Advertiser and The Breeze as media partners.

Businesses are also being encouraged to get involved, with category sponsorship available. For further information contact sportsawards@teignbridge.gov.uk

The 2017 finalists are:

Sport, Health and/or Community Champion
In recognition of an individual or a team who has shown true dedication to a sport, health, or community within the Teignbridge District from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017.

•Carole-Anne Barr - Fit Steps Instructor/Dance/Champions

• Maria Shelton - Active Mums Ride Leader

•Teignmouth Thunderbirds - Netball Club

Personal Achievement Award
In recognition of an individual who has achieved a personal goal in the local community or overcome a fear, exceeded their expectations and achieved success within Teignbridge from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017.

•Charley Ellis Belka

•Ethan Kirby

•Darren Maynard

Unsung Hero Award
In recognition of an individual or team that has shown dedication and success in the public, private or voluntary sector within their local community from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017. This may be an act of kindness, a devoted fundraiser, a life-saving incident, or an all-round hero within the Teignbridge District.

•Glynn Ballman

•Henry Irvine

•Claire Twitchin

Coach/Manager of the Year Award
In recognition of an individual who has led a team, squad or individual to success in the sporting or community setting from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017.

•Chantelle Cox - Teignbridge Titans Netball Club

•Matthew Hodgson - Dawlish United U16s Girls Football Club

•Angela Rimmer - Teignmouth Thunderbirds Netball Club

Community School of the Year Award
In recognition of a school/college that has shown commitment, dedication and success in sport and/or community engagement throughout 2017. Please include all achievements and successes from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017.

•Bovey Tracey Primary School

•Rydon Primary School

•South Dartmoor Community College

Young Persons Services to Sport and Community
In recognition of a young person who has contributed significantly to their community in sport, health or as part of a socially responsible business from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017.

•Paul Corbiere - Lodge Indoor Skatepark CIO

•Rob Gale - South Dartmoor Community College

•Megan Lowe - South Dartmoor Community College

Junior Sports Person of the Year
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional or national success within their sport from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017 or conversely experienced success in a variety of sports.

•Ethan Kirby - Newton Abbot Athletics Club

•Sam Taylor - South Dartmoor Community College

•Jack Willis - Teignmouth Surf Life Saving Club

Senior Sports Person of the Year
In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional or national success within their sport from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017 or conversely experienced success in a variety of sports

•Lauren Dolan - Mid Devon Cycling Club

•Elliot Fay - Angling

•Emily Green - Decoy BMX Race Club

Team of the Year Award (Sport or Community)
In recognition of a team who have achieved local, regional or national success within their sport, charity or community from 15 September 2016 – 14 September 2017.

•Buckland Athletics Ladies FC

•Haldon Tug of War Team

•South Dartmoor Under 15 Cricket Team

Charity or Business Contribution to Sport and/or Community
In recognition of a charity or business that has contributed to sport and/or the community through financial and/or non-financial means.

•Dartmoor Classic Sportive

•Firewatch Group

•Richard’s Wish

•Sherwoods Ltd

PR and Media in Sport and/or Community Award
In recognition of an individual or team that has shown outstanding contribution to promoting sport and/or community achievements from Teignbridge in the last 12 months eg. media firms, PR team/officers, photographers, TV/radio businesses and more.

•Georgina Davie - Haldon Tug of War

•Graydon Widdicombe - Teignbridge Trotters

Lifetime Achievement Award (Sport or Community)
In recognition of an individual that has achieved a Lifetime of outstanding contribution to sport or community.

•Ray Moore - Rotarian & Community Volunteer

•Iain Palmer - Teignmouth Beach Surf Life Saving Club

•Richard Parker - Retired Teacher & Volunteer

The People’s Champion 2017
(voted online throughout the night via social media from the final shortlisted nominees).