Town and Parish Councils

Show all parts of this guide

1. Town and Parish Councils' contact details

There are 48 town and parish councils in Teignbridge. Contact details below:

Council (linked to websites)

Councillor name (linked to register of interests

Clerk (e-mail contact)

Abbotskerswell Cllr Ann Allen
Cllr Liz Clowes
Cllr Mary Colclough
Cllr Wendy Grierson      
Cllr Amy Walkden
Ms S Raggett
Ashburton (Town Council) Cllr Elaine Baker
Cllr Don Disten
Cllr Jenny Giles
Cllr Alison Irens
Cllr Jack Major
Cllr John Nutley
Cllr Sarah Parker-Khan
Cllr Philip Vogel
Bruce Broughton 
Ashcombe (Parish Meeting)    Major R Raynor 
Ashton (Parish Meeting)   Gill Mann
Bickington Cllr David Briddock
Cllr Katie Collins
Cllr John Cox
Cllr Ben Fitzgerald
Cllr Peter Warren
Mrs Karen Gilbert
Bishopsteignton  Cllr Kate Benham
Cllr Trevor Davey
Cllr James Day
Cllr Reg Gill
Cllr June Grimble
Cllr Keith Lambert
Cllr Henry Merritt
Cllr Suzanne Nicholson
 Kim Ford
Bovey Tracey (Town Council)  Cllr Anthony Allen
Cllr Jon Arnold
Cllr Ulrich Arnold
Cllr Robert Bradshaw
Cllr Sheila Brooke
Cllr Jason Cole
Cllr Debbie Fletcher
Cllr George Gribble
Cllr Eoghan Kelly
Cllr Avril Kerswell
Cllr Oliver Mills
Cllr Kate Morgan-West
Cllr David Elphick
Cllr Stuart Light
Mr M Wells
Bridford  Cllr Roger Dowding
Cllr Karen Gervers
Cllr Georgina Lord
Cllr Jennifer Padgham
Cllr Stephen Purser
Mrs J Banks 
Broadhempston Cllr Geoff Dowson
Cllr Malcolm Head
Cllr Harriet Hughes
Cllr Jane Isaacs
Cllr Simon Sutcliffe
Cllr Nichlolas Wright
Mrs Rachel Avery
Buckfastleigh (Town Council)  Cllr John Bailey
Cllr Pamela Barrett
Cllr Susan Clarke
Cllr Huw Cox
Cllr Pamela Forbes
Cllr Ronald Cox
Cllr Darren Greep
Cllr Gwena Harmen
Cllr Kate Kayley
Cllr David Patrick
Cllr Sylvia Phillips
Cllr Andrew Stokes
Mrs J Hart 
Buckland-in-the-Moor (Parish Meeting)    Mr D Burke 
Christow Cllr George Archer
Cllr John Edwards
Cllr Kate Evans
Cllr Tracey Fidock
Cllr Wesley Key
Cllr Alexander Orme
Cllr Jane Orme
Cllr Richard Slack
Mrs C Retallick 
Chudleigh (Town Council)

Cllr Tessa Athrow-Frost
Cllr Heath Baxter
Cllr Melanie Bellchambers
Cllr Samantha Bennett
Cllr Alice Boston
Cllr Christopher Bushell
Cllr Karen Castle
Cllr John Evans
Cllr Richard Keeling
Cllr Peter Shaw
Cllr Martin Tinkler
Cllr Christopher Webb

Mr J Carlton 
Coffinswell Cllr Michelle Berry
Cllr Ashley Brent
Cllr Gwynn Hermsen
Cllr Alexander Parkes
Cllr Roger Wills
Mrs R Avery 
Dawlish (Town Council) Cllr Rosemary Dawson (North East)
Cllr Alison Foden (North East)
Cllr Linda Goodman-Bradbury (North East)
Cllr Richard James (North East)
Cllr Mary Lowther (North East)
Cllr Lisa Mayne (North East)
Cllr Linda Petherick (North East)
Cllr Carole Tamlyn (North East)
Cllr Martin Wrigley (North East)
Cllr Terence Lowther (South West)
Cllr Valeria Mawhood (South West)
Cllr John Petherick (South West)
Cllr Rosalind Prowse (South West)
Cllr Gary Taylor (South West)
Cllr Byron Woods (South West)
Mr A McKenzie 
Dawlish Teignmouth Road Town Council Cllr Martin Heath  
Denbury & Torbryan Cllr Tony Brownhill
Cllr Pauline Griffin
Cllr Jason Hones
Cllr Christopher Stacey
Cllr Rob White
Cllr Helen Wills
Mrs S Raggett
Doddiscombsleigh Cllr Ernest Davis
Cllr Hillary Hanson
Cllr Sarah Hornby
Cllr Luke Turney
Agnes Miller
Dunchideock Cllr Robin Bean
Cllr Stephen Cook
Cllr Edward Ellis
Cllr Andrew McCarthy
Cllr John Moor
Cllr Karen Robson
Cllr Sarah Sharpe
Norman Harvey
Dunsford Cllr Paul French
Cllr David Gardner
Cllr Philippa Hayes
Cllr Claire Heard
Cllr Duncan Matthews
Cllr Karen Morris
Cllr Hannah Phipps
Cllr Charles Radclyffe
Cllr Andrew Smallridge
Lynne Ogden
Exminster Cllr Brian Aird
Cllr Peter Chandler
Cllr Sheila Churchward
Cllr John Goodey
Cllr Derek Madge
Cllr Charles Nuttall
Cllr John Ponsford
Cllr Kevin Smith
Cllr Lorne Smyth
Cllr Renata Szewczyk
Cllr Josie Walledge
Mrs J Daw
Haccombe-with-Combe Cllr James Eaton
Cllr Tim Boarer
Cllr Suzanne Duggleby
Cllr Julia Evans
Cllr Gillian Humble
Cllr Robert Hussey
Cllr Simon Pattinson
Ms S Hughes
Hennock

Cllr Phil Baker
Cllr Maura Curran
Cllr Janette Parker
Cllr Christopher Webb
Cllr Ruth Dixon
Cllr Steve Edmonds
Cllr Charlie Fisher
Cllr Peter McCullar
Cllr Janette Parker
Cllr Chris Webb

Mrs H Reynolds
Holcombe Burnell Cllr Judith Betney
Cllr Chloe Bickley 
Cllr Louise Brind
Cllr Marion Bulley
Cllr Charles Eden
Cllr Cassandra Ludlam
Cllr Bob Shipley
Cllr Harry Studholme
Cllr Thomas Turner
Cllr Sharon Wood
Mrs D Radford-Lewis
Ide Cllr Pete Bishop
Cllr Nicholas Bradley
Cllr Rachel Herbert
Cllr Jenny Lundh
Cllr Jessica Paine
Cllr Nicholas Swain
Cllr Mark Thomas
Cllr Carolyn Tysoe
Mrs Mel Liversage
Ideford Cllr David Fox (Chairman)
Cllr Angie Carter-Woodwark
Cllr Helen Bellamy
Cllr Julian Hull
Cllr John Charles Allgrove
Mrs Ashley Lamb
Ilsington Cllr Mervyn Wills (Chairman)        
Cllr Maurice Retallick        
Cllr Richard Bainbridge        
Cllr Adrian Patch        
Cllr Jennifer Prior        
Cllr Robert Steemson        
Cllr Susan Hember        
Cllr Charlotte Reeve
Cllr Sarah Elizabeth Harcourt-Smith
Cllr Jessica Mai Hodge
Mrs C Retallick
Ipplepen Cllr Roger Carnell (Chairman)       
Cllr Dennis Smith        
Cllr Roger Carnell         
Cllr Shirley Northwood        
Cllr Mandy Hutchings
Cllr Nick Courtier
Cllr Fay Olding
Cllr David Palethorpe
Cllr Steve Ratlidge
Miss C Freston 
Kenn Cllr Andy Chislett  (chairman)
Cllr Chris Sands
Cllr David Coates
Mrs P Clapham
Kenton Cllr David Appleton
Cllr David Blount
Cllr Christopher Thompson
Cllr Heather Bright
Ms S Hughes
Kingskerswell Cllr Janet Carter        
Cllr Sheila Cook        
Cllr Micheal Haines        
Cllr Andrew Hartley        
Cllr Patricia Hartley        
Cllr Alexander Huntley        
Cllr Roger Jones 
Mrs K Turner
Kingsteignton (Town Council) Cllr Beryl Austen (East)       
Cllr Robert Bovey (East)      
Cllr Marie Chadwick (East)
Cllr Anthony Dempster (East)      
Cllr Kenneth Jones (East)
Cllr Ronald Peart (East)       
Cllr Stephen Plummer (West)    
David Ripping (West)
Cllr David Rollason (West)      
Cllr Julie Scagell (West)     
Cllr William Thorne (West)
Mrs C Lakin
Lustleigh Cllr Owain Davies                
Cllr Jeremy Grammer         
Cllr Jeremy Hepworth         
Cllr David McGahay        
Cllr Dawn Molloy         
Cllr Sheila Palmer        
Cllr Elisabeth Wallace 
Cllr Timothy Wakeham
Ms E Barber
Mamhead (Parish Meeting)   Dr Slav Pajovic
Manaton Cllr Nicholas Beyts        
Cllr William Boughey
Cllr Janet Carolyn Baker
Cllr Susan Lewis         
Cllr Frank Smith        
Cllr Brian Warne
Mrs M Wylie
Moretonhampstead Cllr Hugh Arnold        
Cllr Robert Austin         
Cllr Nichola Cardrew        
Cllr Malcolm Chudleigh        
Cllr Paul Dodd        
Cllr Vivienne Hodges        
Cllr Micheal Jeffery        
Cllr Rafal Musialski         
Cllr Sebastian Payne         
Cllr Penny Simpson         
Cllr Jane Willis         
Cllr Jane Wimberley
Mrs J Lammin
Newton Abbot (Town Council)

Cllr Philip Bullivant
Cllr Carol Bunday
Cllr David Corney Walker
Cllr Karen Crout
Cllr Colin Davieson
Cllr Ryan Hall
Cllr Brian Hayes
Cllr Robert Hayes
Cllr Mike Hocking
Cllr David Howe
Cllr Chris Jenks
Cllr Richard Jenks
Cllr Julie Jones
Cllr Mike Joyce
Cllr Colin Parker
Cllr Michael Pilkington
Cllr Lesley Sheffield

Mr P Rowe
North Bovey

Cllr Sally-Anne Button         
Cllr Amanda Hart        
Cllr Willem Keeson        
Cllr Edward Pollard
Cllr Sue Rodgers
Cllr John Maule
Cllr Jennifer Jones

Mrs K Gilbert
Ogwell Cllr Katy Farrel-Wright         
Cllr Timothy Flower        
Cllr Ann Hall        
Cllr Stephen Reynolds         
Cllr Linda Richards
Mrs R Hannaford JP
Powderham (Parish Meeting)   Mrs J Rowland
Shaldon Cllr Timothy Biddlestone        
Cllr Andrew Burnham        
Cllr Christopher Clarance         
Cllr Geoffrey Hobbs         
Cllr Timothy O'Donnell
Karen Turner
Shillingford St George Cllr Christopher Carr        
Cllr Leslie Howard        
Cllr John Parrot         
Cllr Bernard Stamp        
Cllr Wilfred Turner
Ms S Sharpe
Starcross Cllr Pauline Allen         
Cllr Peter Burrows        
Cllr Andrew Cadbury                 
Cllr Elizabeth Chase        
Cllr Meghan Debenham        
Cllr Diane Lovell                     
Cllr Sally Rastall
Mrs Suzanna Hughes
Stokeinteignhead Cllr William Dagworthy        
Cllr Colin Horton         
Cllr Dorothy Simmons         
Cllr Paul Stoneman
Mrs R Avery
Tedburn St Mary Cllr Linda Bellshaw
Cllr Patricia Moody       
Cllr Peter Bromell         
Cllr Margaret Jones        
Cllr Micheal Rodda
Cllr Carol Ann Pope
Cllr Jonathan Putt
Cllr Louise Taylor
Cllr Dr Josephine Herdman
Jane Clark
Teigngrace Cllr Peter Adams        
Cllr Walter Coombes
Cllr John Martin
Cllr Jeffery Penfold
Pete Adams
Teignmouth (Town Council) Cllr Richard Ash        
Cllr Andrew Henderson        
Cllr Nina Jeffries        
Cllr Iain Palmer                  
Cllr Joan Atkins
Mrs T Higgs
Trusham (Parish Meeting)   Mr A Jones
Whitestone Cllr Tracey Baird         
Cllr Mary Belt         
Cllr Linda Fairley         
Cllr Leslie Hickman         
Cllr Deric Munroe        
Cllr Belle Netherway        
Cllr Robin Phillips         
Cllr Anthony Reed        
Cllr Andrew Rose
Mrs P Vaughan
Widecombe-in-the-Moor Cllr Simon Booty         
Cllr Geoffrey Fenton
Cllr Steve Morley
Cllr Amanda Routley
Cllr Micheal Welby
Mrs S Hughes
Woodland (Parish Meeting)   Ray Masters
TALC (Teignbridge association of local councils)   Dudley Swain, TALC Secretary