Teignbridge councillors

  1. Beryl Austen
    Independent councillor for Kingsteignton East ward
  2. Stuart Barker
    Conservative councillor for Ashburton & Buckfastleigh ward - Portfolio Holder for Corporate Resources
  3. Jackie Brodie
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Newton Abbot Bushell ward
  4. Peter Bromell
    Independent councillor for Teignbridge North ward
  5. Philip Bullivant
    Conservative councillor for Newton Abbot Bradley ward - Portfolio Holder for Recreation & Leisure
  6. Jeremy Christophers
    Conservative councillor for Haytor ward - Leader of the Council
  7. Christopher Clarance
    Conservative councillor for Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead ward - Chairman - Audit Scrutiny Committee
  8. Humphrey Clemens
    Conservative councillor for Dawlish South West ward - Portfolio Holder for Planning & Housing
  9. Mary Colclough
    Independent councillor for Ambrook ward
  10. Alan Connett
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Kenton-with-Starcross ward
  11. Sheila Cook
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Kerswell-with-Coombe ward
  12. David Cox
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Teignmouth West ward
  13. Charlie Dennis
    Conservative councillor for Ashburton & Buckfastleigh ward - Vice Chairman of Council, Chairman - Regulatory & Appeals Committee
  14. Alistair Dewhirst
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Ipplepen ward
  15. Alison Eden
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Teignmouth Central ward
  16. Amanda Ford
    Conservative councillor for Teign Valley ward - Vice Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny
  17. Vincent Fusco
    Conservative councillor for Teignmouth East ward
  18. Timothy Golder
    Conservative councillor for Bishopsteignton ward - Chairman of Council
  19. John Goodey
    Conservative councillor for Kenn Valley ward - Portfolio Holder for Community Neighbourhoods
  20. George Gribble
    Conservative councillor for Bovey ward
  21. Michael Haines
    Independent councillor for Kerswell-with-Coombe ward - Chairman - Overview & Scrutiny Committee
  22. Robert Hayes
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Newton Abbot Bushell ward
  23. Doug Hellier-Laing
    Conservative councillor for Chudleigh ward - Portfolio Holder for Economy, Skills & Tourism
  24. Edward Hockin
    Conservative councillor for Dawlish Central & North East ward - Chairman - Licensing Committee
  25. Michael Hocking
    Independent councillor for Newton Abbot Bradley ward
  26. Gordon Hook
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Newton Abbot Buckland & Milber ward
  27. Michael Jeffery
    Conservative councillor for Moorland ward
  28. Ann Jones
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Newton Abbot College ward
  29. Richard Keeling
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Chudleigh ward
  30. Avril Kerswell
    Conservative councillor for Bovey ward - Vice Chairman - Planning Committee
  31. Kevin Lake
    Conservative councillor for Kenn Valley ward - Portfolio Holder for Environment Services
  32. David Matthews
    Conservative councillor for Teignmouth West ward
  33. Lisa Mayne
    Conservative councillor for Dawlish Central & North East ward
  34. Sally Morgan
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Bovey ward
  35. John Nutley
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Ashburton & Buckfastleigh ward
  36. Jacqueline Orme
    Conservative councillor for Teignmouth Central ward
  37. Colin Parker
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Newton Abbot Buckland & Milber ward
  38. Ronald Peart
    Conservative councillor for Kingsteignton East ward
  39. Michael Pilkington
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Newton Abbot College ward
  40. Graham Price
    Conservative councillor for Dawlish Central & North East ward
  41. Rosalind Prowse
    Conservative councillor for Dawlish South West ward
  42. David Rollason
    Liberal Democrat councillor for Kingsteignton West ward
  43. Sylvia Russell
    Conservative councillor for Teignmouth East ward - Portfolio Holder for Health & Well-Being
  44. Dennis Smith
    Conservative councillor for Ambrook ward - Chairman - Planning Committee
  45. Bill Thorne
    Conservative councillor for Kingsteignton West ward
  46. Reginald Winsor
    Conservative councillor for Newton Abbot Buckland & Milber ward

Council composition

The council consists of 46 Councillors who represent 25 electoral wards.

The political composition of the council is:

  1. Conservative: 26 - majority
  2. Independent: 5
  3. Liberal Democrat: 15

When this content has been updated

Last updated 24 July 2017