Cookies and privacy

Show all parts of this guide

9. Parking privacy notice

Your personal data

Any personal information which you provide will be held and used by Teignbridge District Council for the purpose of issuing you with a permit for Teignbridge car parks and on the basis of our contractual relationship with you; or to administer and regulate parking within our car parks; or for the enforcement of parking contraventions under our legal/public task obligation.

Who we share your data with

Information may be shared with relevant departments within the council.

Also, third party providers, i.e. Adelante, Cobalt, in order to process card and telephone payments; enforcement agencies, i.e. Ross and Roberts, Rossendales, if necessary for debt collection; and the DVLA.

We will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless required to do so by law or where it is appropriate to support our duty to protect public funds and / or detect and prevent fraud or other criminal activity.

We will not share your information with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information

The Council will keep hold of your information for the duration of the permit and for one year following expiry of the permit.

DVLA information is kept for one year following payment of the Penalty Charge Notice.

For unpaid Penalty Charge Notices, the information may be kept for up to 6 years in order to pursue debt under the Traffic Management Act 2008.

Changes in your circumstances

You must update your parking permit account if there are any changes in your circumstances and personal details so we have an accurate and up to date record of your information.

Your rights and access to your information

You have rights under the data protection legislation:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • you have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self-report breaches to the Information Commissioner.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you have any concerns

You have a right to complain to us if you think we have not complied with our obligation for handling your personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

If you are not satisfied with the council’s response you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113