Cookies information

www.teignbridge.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about the cookies we use.

Close banner

March 2020

Show all parts of this page

When this content has been published

Published on 12 March 2020

Finalists revealed for Teignbridge’s Sports and Community Awards

Sports & Community Awards

Six people have been shortlisted for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors.

The six shortlisted are among almost 50 people nominated for the 13 categories in the 41stTeignbridge Sports and Community Awards and who will also be entered into the People’s Champion Award.

Each of the six have left their mark on people’s lives in Teignbridge, have been an inspiration over the years to local communities and individuals, supported a range of activities and sports, boosted participation and provided training and encouragement to many people within the local communities in which they live.

They are among the green champions, community schools, lifetime achievers, community champions, volunteers, athletes and coaches who have been shortlisted as finalists for the 41st year of the Teignbridge District Council’s Sports and Community Awards.

And the public will be able decide on the overall winner by voting via the Council’s website for The People’s Champion award, between 10.00am on Monday 27 April until the final category winner has been announced at the Awards ceremony on 1 May.

Portfolio Holder for Sport, Recreation & Culture, Cllr Andrew MacGregor, congratulated all the finalists as well as everyone who had been nominated.  “Each year it gets tougher for our judging panel to shortlist and choose a winner in each category. The quality of the nominations is extremely high and

I’m thrilled to be part of such an exciting and popular event which is a highlight of the Teignbridge calendar.

“As a council it is important for us to recognise the fantastic achievements and voluntary work of people involved in sports and our community.  I’d like to thank our judges, headline sponsor Kitsons Solicitors, our media partner the Mid-Devon Advertiser and all the businesses and organisations which have sponsored one of the categories.

"We are looking forward to an exciting awards ceremony which this year will be held in Dawlish Leisure Centre and to find out the winner of the People’s Champion Award”  

The 2020 finalists for each category are:

Sport, Health and/or Community Champion Sponsored by Stover Golf Club

In recognition of an individual or a team who has shown true dedication to a sport, health, or community within the Teignbridge District from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020

  • Aaron Clark Sport, Health and/or Community Champion 
  • Janet Lyons  Sport, Health and/or Community Champion 
  • Michael and Gillian Wright Sport, Health and/or Community Champion 
  • Trainer Talk South Devon Sport, Health and/or Community Champion 

Personal Achievement Award Sponsored by Cavanna Homes

In recognition of an individual who has achieved a personal goal in the local community such as overcome a fear or defied the odds, exceeding their expectations and achieved success within Teignbridge from September 15th 2018 - 15th January 2020

  • Julie Dingley  Personal Achievement Award
  • Antoinette Ede Personal Achievement Award
  • Bradley Oliver  Personal Achievement Award

Green Champion(s) Sponsored by Old Walls Vineyard & Holiday Lodges

In recognition of individuals, clubs, groups and organisations for their achievements and changes made towards environmental issues, sustainability and climate change across the district from September 15th 2018 – January 15th 2020

  • Dawlish Against Plastic Green Champion(s)
  • Guerilla Gardening Group Green Champion(s)
  • Kyran White Green Champion(s)
  • Ogwild Green Champion(s)
  • Plastic Free Newton Abbot Green Champion(s)
  • Stuart Moulson Green Champion(s)
  • Sustainable Bishop Green Champion(s)
  • Teign is Green Club Green Champion(s)
  • Teignmouth recycled art in the landscape Amy and Sam Green Champion(s)

Coach/Manager of the Year Award Sponsored by Saints South West

In recognition of an individual who has led a team, squad or individual(s) to success in the sporting or community setting from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020.

  • Chris Rattenbury Coach/Manager of the Year Award 
  • James Trout Coach/Manager of the Year Award 
  • Ryan Bougourd  Coach/Manager of the Year Award  

Community School of the Year Award Sponsored by Teignbridge Rotary Clubs

In recognition of a school/college that has shown commitment, dedication and success in sport and/or community engagement throughout 2019.

  • Coombeshead Academy Community School of the Year Award
  • Shaldon Primary School Community School of the Year Award
  • Wolborough Primary School  Community School of the Year Award

Young Persons Services to Sport and Community Sponsored by Stover School

In recognition of a young person (18 and under) who has contributed significantly to their community in sport, health or as part of Education, School, College and/or Community from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020

  • Chloe and Shannon Whittle Young Persons Services to Sport or Community
  • Josh Lockwood Young Persons Services to Sport or Community
  • Zak Ray Linley Moss  Young Persons Services to Sport or Community

Junior Sports Person of the Year Sponsored by Devon Football Association

In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional or national success within their sport from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020

  • Charlie Ryder Junior Sportsperson of the Year
  • Emily Churchill Junior Sportsperson of the Year
  • Hudson Cooper-Thompson Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Senior Sports Person of the Year Sponsored by Teignbridge Leisure

In recognition of an individual who has achieved local, regional or national success within their sport from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020
Harrison Wood Senior Sportsperson of the Year

  • James Bevis  Senior Sportsperson of the Year
  • Rachael Fee Senior Sportsperson of the Year
  • Sam Taylor Senior Sportsperson of the Year

Team of the Year Award Sponsored by Bayside Graphics & Mid Devon Advertiser

In recognition of a team that has achieved local, regional or national success within their Sport or Community from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020

  • Bovey Tracey Junior Lifesaving Team Team of the Year
  • Mid Devon Youth Cyclocross Team Team of the Year
  • Newton Abbot RFC Ladies Team Team of the Year

Business Contribution to Sport and/or Community Sponsored by Stage Engage

In recognition of a Business that has contributed to Sport and/or the Community through financial and/or non-financial means from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020

  • Horsemanship for Health Business Contribution to Sport and/or Community
  • Premier Kickboxing Newton Abbot Business Contribution to Sport and/or Community
  • Waggle Events Ltd Business Contribution to Sport and/or Community

Charity Contribution to Sport and/or Community Sponsored by Lamars Decorating Services

In recognition of a Charity or a not-for-profit organisation that has contributed to Sport and/or the Community through financial and/or non-financial means from September 15th 2018 – 15th January 2020

  • Age UK Devon  Charity Contribution to Sport and/or Community
  • Andy Mans Club Charity Contribution to Sport and/or Community
  • Mental Health Muscle United Charity Contribution to Sport and/or Community

Lifetime Achievement Awards (Sport or Community) Sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors

In recognition of an individual who has achieved a Lifetime of outstanding contribution to sport or community

  • Bernard Jones Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Janet Gordge  Lifetime Achievement Award 
  • Joan Norman Lifetime Achievement Award  
  • John Campbell  Lifetime Achievement Award 
  • Steve Dinnie  Lifetime Achievement Award  
  • Sue Hutchings Lifetime Achievement Award  

People’s Champion Sponsored by Teignbridge District Council

The Overall winner will be decided by Public Vote on the night. Voting will open on Monday 27 April and will run until the last award of the evening.  Anyone can vote for any of the finalists above to win the Peoples Champion Award.