Sports and Community awards 2017

Our annual sports and community awards event celebrates a wide range of athletes, teams, volunteers, coaches and unsung heroes for their hard work and dedication to sport, health and physical activity in many local communities across the district.

The 2017 awards, sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors, took place on 1 December 2017 at the Langstone Cliff Hotel, Dawlish Warren.

Congratulations to all our winners and nominees, and thank you to our sponsors and everyone who supported this fantastic event.

The winners and finalists were:

Overall People’s Champion - sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors

Dick Parker

Sport, health and community champion – sponsored by Sport England’s Sports Bug Project

  1. TBirds - Teignmouth Thunderbirds Netball Club
  2. Carole-Anne Barr - Carol-Anne Fitsteps
  3. Maria Shelton - Active Mums ride leader

Personal achievement award – sponsored by Ripple Events

  1. Ethan Kirby – Para Athletics
  2. Darren Maynard – Isca Hash House Harriers
  3. Charley Ellis Belka – Ballroom dancer

Unsung hero award – sponsored by Active Devon

  1. Glynn Ballman – Shaldon Optimists Cricket Club
  2. Claire Twitchin – local charity fundraiser

Coach or manager of the year – sponsored by Lamars Decorators Ltd

  1. Chantelle Cox – Teignbridge Titans Netball Club
  2. Matthew Hodgson – Dawlish United U16s Girls FC
  3. Angela Rimmer – Teignmouth Thunderbirds Netball Club

Community school of the year – sponsored by Complete Estate Agents

  1. Rydon Primary School
  2. Bovey Tracey Primary School
  3. South Dartmoor Community College

Junior sportsperson of the year – sponsored by Seymour Horwell Volvo Specialists

  1. Ethan Kirby – Newton Abbot Athletics Club
  2. Jack Willis – Teignmouth Surf Life Saving Club
  3. Sam Taylor – South Dartmoor Community College

Senior sportsperson of the year – sponsored by Bayside Graphics

  1. Lauren Dolan – Mid-Devon Cycling Club
  2. Emily Green – Decoy BMX Race Club
  3. Elliot Fay - angling

Team of the year – sponsored by Westcountry Services

  1. Buckland Athletic Ladies FC
  2. South Dartmoor U15 cricket team
  3. Haldon Tug of War team

Business contribution to sport and/or community – sponsored by Breeze FM

Dartmoor Classic – event of the year

Firewatch Ltd and Sherwoods – joint business winners

Charity contribution to sport and/or community – sponsored by Breeze FM

Richard’s Wish Charity

Young person’s services to sport and/or community – sponsored by Dartmoor School Sports Partnership

  1. Paul Corbiere – The Lodge Indoor Skatepark charity
  2. Megan Lowe – South Dartmoor Community College
  3. Rob Gale - South Dartmoor Community College

PR and media in sports and-or community – sponsored by Mid-Devon Advertiser

  1. Georgina Davie – Haldon Tug of War
  2. Graydon Widdicombe – Teignbridge Trotters

Lifetime achievement award – sponsored by Langstone Cliff Hotel

  1. Dick Parker – retired teacher and volunteer
  2. Ray Moore – Rotarian and community volunteer
  3. Iain Palmer – Teignmouth Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Overall Teignbridge Community Champion of the Year 2017

Richard’s Wish

Overall Teignbridge Sporting Champion of the Year 2017

Buckland Athletic Ladies FC

 

When this content has been updated

Last updated 2 January 2018